April
Thursday
JAVORNIK NOVAK DUO
OPIFEX STRING QUARTET
12th Concert of the 31st International Music Cycle Young Virtuosi
7.00 pm
Knights' Hall Križanke
April
Thursday
TATIANA HAJZUŠOVÁ, soprano
JIŘÍ RAJNIŠ, baritone
ADRIANA MAGDOVSKI, piano
Concert by the Embassy of Czech Republic
7.00 pm
Knights' Hall Križanke
April
Wednesday
LALITA SVETE, violin
LOVORKA NEMEŠ DULAR, piano
NINA PREŠIČEK LAZNIK, piano
TOMAŽ SEVŠEK, organ
Conductor: DAVORIN MORI
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
7.30 pm
Slovenian Philharmonic
MARTA SESAR, flute
GEA PANTNER VOLFLAND, viola
MAJA ROME, viola
IGOR MITROVIĆ, cello
IGOR DEKLEVA, piano
ANŽE RUPNIK, piano
IZIDOR ERAZEM GRAFENAUER, guitar
TIM JURKOVIČ, guitar
URŠKA KRIŽNIK ZUPAN, harp
TAJDA KRAJNC, zither
Night of Slovene Composers
Slavko Osterc Hall, Slovenian Philharmonic
April
Thursday
MARTA SESAR, flute
GEA PANTNER VOLFLAND, viola
MAJA ROME, viola
IGOR MITROVIĆ, cello
IGOR DEKLEVA, piano
ANŽE RUPNIK, piano
IZIDOR ERAZEM GRAFENAUER, guitar
TIM JURKOVIČ, guitar
URŠKA KRIŽNIK ZUPAN, harp
TAJDA KRAJNC, zither
Night of Slovene Composers
7.30 pm
Slavko Osterc Hall, Slovenian Philharmonic
April
Thursday
MUSICAL INTERPRETATION: BETWEEN THE ARTISTIC AND THE SCIENTIFIC
International Musicological Symposium
8.15 am
Knights' Hall Križanke
April
Friday
CLARIPIANO DUO
Concert Atelier of the Society of Slovene Composers
7.30 pm
Slavko Osterc Hall, Slovenian Philharmonic
April
Friday
MUSICAL INTERPRETATION: BETWEEN THE ARTISTIC AND THE SCIENTIFIC
International Student Symposium
9.00 am
Academy of Music
April
Saturday
7.00 pm
Minorite Church - Cultural Quarter Minoriti Maribor
April
Monday
THE ART OF SONG CYCLE
Aleksandra Radovanović, soprano
Gregor Ravnik, tenor
Igor Vićentić, piano
7.30 pm
Knights' Hall Križanke
April
Tuesday
LANA TROTOVŠEK, violin
Conductor: STEVEN LOY
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
7.30 pm
Slovenian Philharmonic
SUMMER NIGHT – DITKA, ALENKA & NECA
Tribute to unforgettable songs by Ditka Haberl, Alenka Pinterič and Neca Falk
RTV SLOVENIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & BIG BAND
RTV SLOVENIA YOUTH CHOIR
PATRIK GREBLO, musical director and conductor
Soloists
Congress Square
June
Thursday
SUMMER NIGHT – DITKA, ALENKA & NECA
Tribute to unforgettable songs by Ditka Haberl, Alenka Pinterič and Neca Falk
RTV SLOVENIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & BIG BAND
RTV SLOVENIA YOUTH CHOIR
PATRIK GREBLO, musical director and conductor
Soloists
8.45 pm
Congress Square
June
Wednesday
Giacomo Puccini: TOSCA, opera
PIER FRANCESCO MAESTRINI, director
GIANLUCA MARTINENGHI, conductor
Floria Tosca: REBEKA LOKAR
Mario Cavaradossi: JONATHAN TETELMAN
Baron Scarpia: ŽELJKO LUČIĆ
SNG Maribor Opera and Ballet
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
June
Thursday
Mikis Theodorakis: ZORBA THE GREEK, ballet
Drama ballet based on the novel The Life and Times of Alexis Zorba by Nikos Kazantzakis
LORCA MASSINE, choreographer
SIMON ROBINSON, conductor
SNG Maribor Ballet
9.00 pm
Križanke
June
Friday
ZBOG SEBE, ZBOG TEBE, ZBOG DRUGIH
RADE ŠERBEDŽIJA
Because of Me, Because of You, Because of the Others
ZAPADNI KOLODVOR
VASIL HADŽIMANOV, keyboards
MIROSLAV TADIĆ, guitar
YVETTE HOLZWARTH, violin, vocal
Guest: DAMIR URBAN, voice
9.00 pm
Križanke
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Cankarjev dom
July
Monday
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Cankarjev dom
July
Tuesday
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Wednesday
20.00
Cankarjev dom
July
Thursday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Friday
A SOLITUDE SURROUNDED BY OTHER SOLITUDES
Theatre-dance performance
MAŠA KAGAO KNEZ, concept, director and choreographer
8.00 pm
Theatre Glej
July
Monday
5.00 pm
National Gallery
July
Monday
Giuseppe Verdi: IL TROVATORE, opera
ZUBIN MEHTA, conductor
CESARE LIEVI, original production director
STEFANIA GRAZIOLI, revival director
Il Conte di Luna: LEON KIM
Leonora: CAROLINA LOPEZ MORENO
Manrico: ANGELOS SAMARTZIS
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Tuesday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Wednesday
Giuseppe Verdi: IL TROVATORE, opera
ZUBIN MEHTA, conductor
CESARE LIEVI, original production director
STEFANIA GRAZIOLI, revival director
Il Conte di Luna: LEON KIM
Leonora: CAROLINA LOPEZ MORENO
Manrico: ANGELOS SAMARTZIS
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Thursday
CONCERT AT THE 40TH ANNIVERSARY OF BASSOONIST ZORAN MITEV
ZORAN MITEV, bassoon
MEMBERS OF ART CENTER POLIFONIA
IGOR ŠKERJANEC, cello
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
July
Saturday
20.00
Križevniška Church
July
Monday
ORCHESTRA SINFONICA DEL CONSERVATORIO VINCENZO BELLINI DI CATANIA
EPIFANIO COMIS, conductor
Catania Vincenzo Bellini Conservatory Symphonic Orchestra
9.00 pm
Križanke
July
Tuesday
THE CHICK COREA SYMPHONY TRIBUTE RITMO
ADDA SIMFÒNICA ALICANTE (ADDA Alicante Symphony Orchestra)
JOSEP VICENT, conductor
PAQUITO D'RIVERA clarinet, saxophone
9.00 pm
Križanke
July
Wednesday
SPANISH NIGHTS
ADDA SIMFÒNICA ALICANTE (ADDA Alicante Symphony Orchestra)
JOSEP VICENT, conductor
FABIO FURIA, bandoneon
9.00 pm
Križanke
July
Monday
8.00 pm
Slovenian Philharmonic
July
Tuesday
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
July
Wednesday
VIVA VIVALDI!
ENSEMBLE DISSONANCE
BENJAMIN ZIERVOGEL, violin
BORIS BIZJAK, flute
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Thursday
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Wednesday
ENSEMBLE.SI
MATIC KUDER, clarinet
MARKO ZUPAN, flute
LUKA MITEV, bassoon
ANDREJ ŽUST, horn
MARTINA FILJAK, piano
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Thursday
6.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Thursday
Giacomo Puccini: LA BOHÈME, concert version
GEORGE PEHLIVANIAN, conductor and others
Pehlivanian Opera Academy
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Friday
LJUBLJANA-VIENNA
4SAXESS ENSEMBLE
MONIKA BOHINEC, mezzo-soprano
GABRIEL LIPUŠ, baritone
BENJAMIN ZIERVOGEL, violin
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Monday
GARY LEVINSON AND FRIENDS
GARY LEVINSON, violin
ANNA DOROTHEA MUTTERER, violin
MICHAEL KLOTZ, viola
ADAM SAVAGE, viola
INBAL SEGEV, cello
ANI AZNAVOORIAN, cello
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Tuesday
“IN DUET”
NUŠKA DRAŠČEK, mezzo-soprano
MARKO HATLAK, accordion
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Wednesday
ROCOCO VARIATIONS
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER STRING ORCHESTRA
STEVEN LOY, conductor
BERNARDO BRIZANI, cello
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Monday
ZAPPA DAY IN LJUBLJANA
ENSEMBLE DISSONANCE
JONATHAN STOCKHAMMER, conductor
VLATKO STEFANOVSKI, solo guitar
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Tuesday
MODANSE
SVETLANA ZAKHAROVA, ballet
Costumes from the House of Chanel
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
August
Wednesday
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Thursday
AN EVENING OF MUSIC BY JOHN WILLIAMS
SOFIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
NATIONAL CHOIR OF SOFIA PHILHARMONIC
NAYDEN TODOROV, conductor
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Monday
BOSSA DE NOVO
CÉSAR CAMARGO MARIANO, piano
Concert presentation of the new album
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Tuesday
8.00 pm
Križanke
August
Wednesday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
August
Thursday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
August
Friday
UROŠ PERIĆ – 20 YEARS & RTV SLOVENIA BIG BAND
LOJZE KRAJNČAN, conductor
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
September
Monday
FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA
RICCARDO CHAILLY, conductor
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
September
Tuesday
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
CHARLES DUTOIT, conductor
MARTHA ARGERICH, piano
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom