March
27. March - 26. April 2024
IMPRESSIONS
Exhibition by Blaž Vehovar
Curator: dr. Nelida Nemec
Križevniška Church
SUMMER NIGHT – DITKA, ALENKA & NECA
Tribute to unforgettable songs by Ditka Haberl, Alenka Pinterič and Neca Falk
RTV SLOVENIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & BIG BAND
RTV SLOVENIA YOUTH CHOIR
PATRIK GREBLO, musical director and conductor
Soloists: Nina Strnad, Nuška Drašček, Darja Švajger, Nuša Derenda, Eva Hren, Lara Jankovič, Anika Horvat, Lara Baruca, Saša Lešnjek, Zala Smolnikar ZÁLI, Andraž Hribar, New Swing Quartet
Host: Mario Galunič
Congress Square
June
Thursday
SUMMER NIGHT – DITKA, ALENKA & NECA
Tribute to unforgettable songs by Ditka Haberl, Alenka Pinterič and Neca Falk
RTV SLOVENIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA & BIG BAND
RTV SLOVENIA YOUTH CHOIR
PATRIK GREBLO, musical director and conductor
Soloists: Nina Strnad, Nuška Drašček, Darja Švajger, Nuša Derenda, Eva Hren, Lara Jankovič, Anika Horvat, Lara Baruca, Saša Lešnjek, Zala Smolnikar ZÁLI, Andraž Hribar, New Swing Quartet
Host: Mario Galunič
8.45 pm
Congress Square
June
Wednesday
Giacomo Puccini: TOSCA, opera
PIER FRANCESCO MAESTRINI, director
GIANLUCA MARTINENGHI, conductor
Floria Tosca: REBEKA LOKAR
Mario Cavaradossi: JONATHAN TETELMAN
Baron Scarpia: ŽELJKO LUČIĆ
SNG Maribor Opera and Ballet
7.30 pm
Cankarjev dom
June
Thursday
Mikis Theodorakis: ZORBA THE GREEK, ballet
Drama ballet based on the novel The Life and Times of Alexis Zorba by Nikos Kazantzakis
LORCA MASSINE, choreographer
SIMON ROBINSON, conductor
SNG Maribor Ballet
9.00 pm
Križanke
June
Friday
ZBOG SEBE, ZBOG TEBE, ZBOG DRUGIH
RADE ŠERBEDŽIJA
Because of Me, Because of You, Because of the Others
ZAPADNI KOLODVOR
VASIL HADŽIMANOV, keyboards
MIROSLAV TADIĆ, guitar
YVETTE HOLZWARTH, violin, vocal
Guest: JURE IVANUŠIČ, voice
9.00 pm
Križanke
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Cankarjev dom
July
Monday
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Cankarjev dom
July
Tuesday
Aram Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet
YURY GRIGOROVICH, choreographer and librettist
ABZAL MUHTIDINOV, conductor
Spartacus: BAKHTIYAR ADAMZHAN
Crassus: ARMAN URAZOV
Phrygia: MADINA UNERBAYEVA
Aegina: AIGERIM BEKETAYEVA
The State Opera And Ballet Theatre Astana Opera
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Wednesday
20.00
Cankarjev dom
July
Thursday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Friday
A SOLITUDE SURROUNDED BY OTHER SOLITUDES
Theatre-dance performance
MAŠA KAGAO KNEZ, concept, director and choreographer
8.00 pm
Theatre Glej
July
Monday
5.00 pm
National Gallery
July
Monday
Giuseppe Verdi: IL TROVATORE, opera
ZUBIN MEHTA, conductor
CESARE LIEVI, original production director
STEFANIA GRAZIOLI, revival director
Il Conte di Luna: LEON KIM
Leonora: CAROLINA LOPEZ MORENO
Manrico: ANGELOS SAMARTZIS
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Tuesday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Wednesday
Giuseppe Verdi: IL TROVATORE, opera
ZUBIN MEHTA, conductor
CESARE LIEVI, original production director
STEFANIA GRAZIOLI, revival director
Il Conte di Luna: LEON KIM
Leonora: CAROLINA LOPEZ MORENO
Manrico: ANGELOS SAMARTZIS
Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
July
Thursday
CONCERT AT THE 40TH ANNIVERSARY OF BASSOONIST ZORAN MITEV
ZORAN MITEV, bassoon
MEMBERS OF ART CENTER POLIFONIA
IGOR ŠKERJANEC, cello
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
July
Saturday
20.00
Križevniška Church
July
Monday
ORCHESTRA SINFONICA DEL CONSERVATORIO VINCENZO BELLINI DI CATANIA
EPIFANIO COMIS, conductor
SERENA SÁENZ, soprano
Catania Vincenzo Bellini Conservatory Symphonic Orchestra
9.00 pm
Križanke
July
Tuesday
THE CHICK COREA SYMPHONY TRIBUTE RITMO
ADDA SIMFÒNICA ALICANTE (ADDA Alicante Symphony Orchestra)
JOSEP VICENT, conductor
PAQUITO D'RIVERA clarinet, saxophone
9.00 pm
Križanke
July
Wednesday
SPANISH NIGHTS
ADDA SIMFÒNICA ALICANTE (ADDA Alicante Symphony Orchestra)
JOSEP VICENT, conductor
FABIO FURIA, bandoneon
9.00 pm
Križanke
July
Thursday
OLVO-Band
Street Concert in the City Center
VIRGINIE VANTYGHEM, conductor
Different times and locations
July
25. July - 11. August 2024
LJUBLJANA FESTIVAL MASTERCLASSES 2024
BRANIMIR SLOKAR, artistic director
Vič-Rudnik Music School
July
29. July - 10. August 2024
Križevniška Church
July
Monday
8.00 pm
Slovenian Philharmonic
July
Tuesday
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
July
Wednesday
VIVA VIVALDI!
ENSEMBLE DISSONANCE
BENJAMIN ZIERVOGEL, violin
BORIS BIZJAK, flute
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Thursday
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Wednesday
ENSEMBLE.SI
MATIC KUDER, clarinet
MARKO ZUPAN, flute
LUKA MITEV, bassoon
ANDREJ ŽUST, horn
MARTINA FILJAK, piano
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Thursday
6.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Thursday
Giacomo Puccini: LA BOHÈME, concert version
GEORGE PEHLIVANIAN, conductor, and others
Pehlivanian Opera Academy
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Friday
LJUBLJANA-VIENNA
4SAXESS ENSEMBLE
MONIKA BOHINEC, mezzo-soprano
GABRIEL LIPUŠ, baritone
BENJAMIN ZIERVOGEL, violin
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Monday
GARY LEVINSON AND FRIENDS
GARY LEVINSON, violin
ANTON ILYUNIN, violin
MICHAEL KLOTZ, viola
ADAM SAVAGE, viola
INBAL SEGEV, cello
ANI AZNAVOORIAN, cello
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Tuesday
“IN DUET”
NUŠKA DRAŠČEK, mezzo-soprano
MARKO HATLAK, accordion
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Wednesday
ROCOCO VARIATIONS
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER STRING ORCHESTRA
STEVEN LOY, conductor
BERNARDO BRIZANI, cello
8.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Monday
HOMMAGE À FRANČIŠEK SMERDU: SIXTY YEARS LATER
Curator: dr. NELIDA NEMEC
6.00 pm
Križevniška Church
August
Monday
ZAPPA DAY IN LJUBLJANA
ENSEMBLE DISSONANCE
JONATHAN STOCKHAMMER, conductor
VLATKO STEFANOVSKI, solo guitar
BLAŽ ŠEF, voice
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Tuesday
MODANSE
SVETLANA ZAKHAROVA, ballet
Costumes from the House of Chanel
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
August
Wednesday
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Thursday
AN EVENING OF MUSIC BY JOHN WILLIAMS
SOFIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
NATIONAL CHOIR OF SOFIA PHILHARMONIC
NAYDEN TODOROV, conductor
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Monday
BOSSA DE NOVO
CÉSAR CAMARGO MARIANO, piano
Concert presentation of the new album
8.30 pm
Križanke
August
Tuesday
8.00 pm
Križanke
August
Wednesday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
August
Thursday
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
August
Friday
UROŠ PERIĆ – 20 YEARS & RTV SLOVENIA BIG BAND
LOJZE KRAJNČAN, conductor
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
September
Monday
FILARMONICA DELLA SCALA
RICCARDO CHAILLY, conductor
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom
September
Tuesday
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
CHARLES DUTOIT, conductor
MARTHA ARGERICH, piano
8.00 pm
Cankarjev dom